Town Marshal William M. Dooley

Hartwell Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 1883

Add to My Heroes

William M. Dooley

Marshal Dooley was shot and killed by a suspect who had attacked him earlier in the day for arresting one of this friends. A man was arrested, tried for murder, and found not guilty. The case was never solved.

Marshal Dooley was survived by his wife and ten children. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 9th Georgia Infantry, Company A.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available