Policeman Michael Donnelly

Policeman Michael Donnelly

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Michael Donnelly

Policeman Michael Donnelly was shot and killed as he was chasing a robbery suspect near 4th Street and Carpenter Way, South Philadelphia.

Police wounded a 19-year-old suspect, and a 15-year-old accomplice was arrested later. Both were charged with murder.

Policeman Donnelly was survived by his wife of 11 months.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit, juvenile offender, robbery