Patrolman John J. Donnelly

Patrolman John J. Donnelly

Margate City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

John J. Donnelly

Patrolman Donnelly was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist. He was thrown from his motorcycle after it hit a slick road spot at Ventnor and Evergreen Avenues in Longport.

Patrolman Donnelly had been with the Margate City Police Department for one and a half years. He was survived by his wife and four-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available