Sergeant Pedro Antonio "Pete" Cainas

Hialeah Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Pedro Antonio "Pete" Cainas

Sergeant Pedro Cainas succumbed to a gunshot wound he received after responding to a dispute between two neighbors in an apartment building at 1655 West 44 Place.

On November 11, 1992, Sergeant Caines spoke to the complainant and then attempted to make contact with the other subject by knocking on his door. After approximately two minutes, the subject fired a shot through the door, striking Sergeant Cainas in the back of the head.

Sergeant Cainas was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital, where he remained in a coma until he passed away.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Sergeant Cainas had served with the Hialeah Police Department for almost 11 years and previously served with the Riviera Police Department for one year and the Miami Springs Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and brother, who also served with the Hialeah Police Department and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 13, 1992
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

disturbance