Policeman Jose T. Donate-Camacho

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Jose T. Donate-Camacho

Policeman Donate-Camacho succumbed to wounds sustained three days earlier while attempting to break up a brawl between two dissenting political parties.

One of the people in the brawl suddenly shot Policeman Donate-Camacho in the head and then ran him over several times. He was taken to Pila Hospital of Ponce, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Policeman Donate-Camacho had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 179

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 7, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

fight call