Deputy Sheriff Eduardo Dominguez

Conejos County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, April 11, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Eduardo Dominguez

Deputy Eduardo Dominguez and Deputy Raymundo Martinez were shot and killed when they responded to a domestic dispute. Gunfire erupted between the deputies and one man. Three others, including a mother of 10 children, caught in the crossfire were also killed.

The 48-year-old suspect was convicted of three counts of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 1 to 10 years in prison.

Deputy Dominguez had been deputized by Deputy Martinez while en route to the scene. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 to 10 years

domestic