Police Officer Edward Costello Dollard

Monticello Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Edward Costello Dollard

Police Officer Edward Dollard was shot and killed at 3:00 a.m. when he interrupted a burglary in progress at an auto sales store near the corner of Broadway and Oakley Avenue (modern-day Lakewood Avenue) during his nightly rounds.

He noticed something suspicious about the store, and as he walked around the corner, two men stepped into view, and one of them opened fire with a .45 caliber pistol, striking Officer Dollard once in the chest and twice in the head, killing him instantly.

Another officer who heard the shots ran to the scene and began to pursue the three suspects. The suspects fled the scene and led authorities on a lengthy chase toward New York City. During the chase, the suspects and officers traded over a dozen shots. The suspects also threw the stolen goods, including tires and a cash register, into the roadway to hinder the pursuing officers. The suspects initially avoided being apprehended but were caught shortly after abandoning their car. The suspects still had Officer Dollard's service weapon when they were caught.

The shooter admitted to killing Officer Dollard and was sentenced to 20 years to life. The getaway driver was sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to life several days before his scheduled execution date. The third suspect was also sent to prison but escaped and was never recaptured. The shooter died in prison on May 22, 1951.

Officer Dollard had served with the Monticello Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter. One of his sons also went into law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender 20 years to Life

burglary, robbery, suspicious activity