Officer William Edward Dolby

Officer William Edward Dolby

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 14, 1906

Add to My Heroes

William Edward Dolby

Officer William Dolby was electrocuted while using a call box on Kentucky Avenue at the White River Bridge.

The circuit the call box was on experienced a power surge. As Officer Dolby inserted his key into the call box he was shocked. He warned his partner not to touch the call box before collapsing. His partner ran to a nearby phone and notified the police station of the incident and to request a patrol wagon. Officer Dolby had passed away before his partner's return.

Several other officers were also shocked while using call boxes on the same circuit that day. The cause of the surge was never determined, but as a result of Officer Dolby's death city electricians recommended burying all electrical lines in the area.

Officer Dolby was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted