Patrolman Albert O. Dolbow

Patrolman Albert O. Dolbow

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Albert O. Dolbow

Patrolman Dolbow and Patrolman Michael Mullane were shot and killed after being dispatched to a disturbance involving a nudist preacher. The Preachers followers were heavily armed and very antagonistic towards authority figures. When Patrolman Dolbow and Mullane arrived, they became involved in a gunfight with the preacher and his assistant preacher. When it was all over the assistant preacher, his 12 year-old daughter, a bystander, and both officers lay dead in the street.

The preacher was captured the next day and charged with Patrolman Mullane's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison on May 29, 1909. He was paroled in 1923. He died March 8, 1946, at the age of 89.

Patrolman Dolbow had been with the agency for three years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender One shot and killed