Chief of Police John A. Dolan

Chief of Police John A. Dolan

Passaic Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 1966

Add to My Heroes

John A. Dolan

Chief of Police John Dolan suffered a fatal heart attack following an altercation at a domestic disturbance call.

He returned to his home at 251 Main Street following the call and collapsed.

Chief Dolan was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran of WWII and had served with the Passaic Township Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

domestic