Guard Grant R. Dohner

Guard Grant R. Dohner

Florida State Road Department - State Convict Road Force, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Grant R. Dohner

Guard Grant Dohner and was killed and Guard John Gradon was mortally wounded during an escape attempt of three inmates at the Loxahatchee Road Prison. A 22-year-old inmate hit both guards on the top of their heads with a stove poker, fracturing their skulls. Guard Dohner died at the scene. Guard Gradon died two weeks later. All three were serving terms for robbery.

All three were convicted of second degree murder. The killer was sentenced to life. Another was sentenced to 30 years and the third to 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Three convicted of murder