Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 21, 1978
Add to My HeroesBobby Paul Doherty
Ranger Bobby Doherty was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a narcotics suspect in Argyle, Texas.
As Ranger Doherty kicked in the door he was shot in the head and fatally wounded.
The man who shot him was apprehended and sentenced to life. He was released on parole on May 25th, 2004.
Ranger Doherty had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for 20 years and had served as a Texas Ranger for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 20, 1978
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 2004