Dispatcher Douglas Lee Dodson

Dispatcher Douglas Lee Dodson

Harlingen Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Lee Dodson

Dispatcher Douglas Dodson was killed in a helicopter crash shortly after takeoff.

He was acting as observer for Patrolman Humberto Avila of the Mission Police Department. Patrolman Avila was also killed in the crash that occurred at Harlingen Airport.

It was later determined that the cause of the crash was due to the use of the wrong type of bolts.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash