United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 1974
Add to My HeroesLouis David Dixon
Patrol Officer Louis Dixon and Patrol Officer Charles Bokinskie were shot and killed while attempting to stop a truck loaded with marijuana six miles south of Parker Lake Canyon, Arizona.
During the ensuing pursuit, the suspect opened fire on the officers. Both officers returned fire, wounding the suspect.
The suspect vehicle suddenly stopped causing Officer Dixon to apply the brakes. The patrol vehicle slid next to the suspect's vehicle and came to a stop. The suspect opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Bokinskie in the patrol car, causing him to drop his shotgun out of the window.
The suspect picked up the shotgun and continued to exchange shots with Officer Dixon, fatally wounding him. The suspect was also shot several times and died a short time later after crashing his vehicle into a ravine while attempting to flee the scene.
Officer Dixon had served with the United States Customs Service for two years and had previously served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed