Chief of Police Guthrie Diuguid

Murray Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Guthrie Diuguid

Chief of Police Guthrie Diuguid was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call.

He was shot by one of three suspects he encountered on a city street and died of his wounds the following day. The subject who shot him fled the scene but was captured later by a railroad conductor in Paris, Tennessee.

The shooting sparked two nights of rioting in Murray with a mob threatening to lynch the suspect. The subject was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 25th, 1919.

Chief Diuguid had served with the Murray Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 9, 1916
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1917

disturbance