Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, November 20, 1902
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Dillon
Special Officer Charles Dillon was shot and killed while arresting a railroad employee who had been stealing merchandise at 2:30 am from the rail yard on California Avenue in Chicago, Illinois.
An employee had informed Officer Dillon that a seal had been broken on one of the freight cars. After inspecting the car Officer Dillon hid underneath it to wait for the suspect to return. When the man returned Officer Dillon grabbed him from behind and told him he was under arrest.
When the man turned around he shot Officer Dillon in the head, killing him. He then shot him in the head three more times before fleeing. He was arrested a short time later and confessed to the murder. He was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Dillon was survived by his wife, son, mother and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life