Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn William Dieken
Officer John Dieken was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to a fire call on Gaston Avenue and Abrams Road.
During his response, another motorist turned in front of him, causing a collision at Parry Avenue and Fletcher Street. He succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Investigation revealed that the motorcycle Officer Dieken was riding had previously been involved in two other accidents in which the rider was either injured or killed.
Officer Dieken had served with the Dallas Police Department for just over one year. He was survived by his wife, son (born three days before his death), parents, and sister. His son later worked with the Abilene Police Department in Texas and served as the sheriff of the Taylor County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge 207
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, August 9, 1935