Superintendent Ed Diedrich

Superintendent Ed Diedrich

Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Ed Diedrich

Superintendent Diedrich was killed in an accidental explosion at the Kelly Butte Rock Quarry. He, a civilian employee, and an inmate were setting explosives when they prematurely detonated, killing all three and injuring several other inmates.

Superintendent Diedrich served three years in law enforcement and was a veteran of the Spanish American War. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion

explosion