Deputy Constable John Edward Dickson

Miami Constable's Office - District 2, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John Edward Dickson

Deputy Constable John Dickson was shot and killed in Miami when he and two other officers attempted to serve an order of dispossession.

Deputy Constable Dickson was watching the back door of a home as the other two attempted to go to the front door. The suspect came out the back and opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Deputy Constable Dickson. The suspect shot and wounded the Constable as well. The man was apprehended after being wounded but was never indicted by the grand jury.

Deputy Constable Dickson was a United States WWI veteran and served as Deputy Constable for the Miami Constable's Office - District 2. He was survived by his two daughters, mother, and brother.

He is buried in Miami City Cemetery, Miami, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not indicted

civil papers