Town Marshal Jesse Dickson

Town Marshal Jesse Dickson

Quincy Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1866

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Dickson

Marshal Dickson was shot and killed while he and a posse attempted to arrest several men who were creating a disturbance in Quincy. The suspects opened fire on the posse, killing Marshal Dickson. Five of the suspects were convicted of his murder and hung in Quincy five months later.

Marshal Dickson was a Civil War Veteran having served as a private in the 1st Florida Infantry.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed