Patrolman Robert L. Denton

Patrolman Robert L. Denton

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, July 24, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Denton

Patrolman Robert Denton was stabbed to death by a man for no apparent reason outside a grocery store at the intersection of Saratoga Avenue and Blake Avenue, in Brooklyn, at approximately 2:15 am.

Several minutes before the stabbing, the suspect had stopped Patrolman Denton and his partner and asked them how to become a policeman. After answering the question, Patrolman Denton and his partner entered a store. After several minutes, Patrolman Denton exited the store when he was approached by the subject, who pulled a 13-inch knife from a pocket and stabbed Patrolman Denton twice in the neck. The man was apprehended by a group of bystanders.

On June 13th, 1972, the suspect, 20, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced from 25 years to life in prison. He was paroled on January 19, 2021.

Patrolman Denton was a United States Army veteran who served with the New York City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 73rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 29283
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Paroled in 2021

ambush