Norristown Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1992
Add to My HeroesThomas M. Barone
Police Officer Thomas Barone was shot and killed while answering a domestic disturbance call at a row house in the 600 block of West Elm Street at 3 am.
He was climbing a narrow staircase when the subject opened fire on him, striking him multiple times, before being taken into custody.
The subject was sentenced to death but died in prison before the sentence was carried out.
Officer Barone had served with the Norristown Police Department for two years and previously served with the Tredyffrin Police Department, Limerick Police Department, and as a seasonal officer with the North Wildwood (New Jersey) Police Department. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 127
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Died in prison