Patrolman Alfred J. Del Giorno

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, December 7, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Alfred J. Del Giorno

Patrolman Alfred Del Giorno was killed when his cruiser collided with a dump truck at Atlantic and Lincoln Avenues in Oceanside. He was rushing to the assistance of another officer who was at the scene of another accident.

Patrolman Del Giorno was a United States Army World War II veteran who had been awarded a purple heart and had served with the Nassau County Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, a daughter, son, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 201
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance