Policeman Ellsworth G. Deitz

Policeman Ellsworth G. Deitz

Bridgeport Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Ellsworth G. Deitz

Policeman Ellsworth Deitz was shot and killed by a bank robbery suspect at Main Street and Fairfield Avenue.

He was directing traffic when the suspect, who was deranged and had attempted a bank robbery earlier in the day, shot him and two other people, wounding one critically.

The suspect had recently been released from the state mental hospital where he had been confined for writing threatening letters to President Theodore Roosevelt. The suspect was arrested and later recommitted to a state hospital. He died at the state mental hospital in Middletown on August 13, 1934.

Policeman Deitz had served three years with the Bridgeport Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in mental institution

EDP, robbery