Policeman Mario V. Deiro

Policeman Mario V. Deiro

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Mario V. Deiro

Policeman Mario Deiro was shot and killed by a man he was trying to arrest for public drunkenness.

The 40-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter, sentenced to prison, and paroled on October 17, 1947.

Policeman Deiro was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1947

alcohol violation, arrest attempt