Deputy Sheriff Erik R. Renninger

Dutchess County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Erik R. Renninger

Deputy Sheriff Erik Renninger was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while assisting a disabled motorist on Route 9G in Rhinebeck, New York.

Deputy Rinninger had served with the Dutchess County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist