Patrolman Walter DeGolyer

Patrolman Walter DeGolyer

Peekskill Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 11, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Walter DeGolyer

Patrolman Walter DeGolyer suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a prisoner while placing the man in his cell.

He was transported to a local hospital after collapsing, where he died two days later.

Patrolman DeGolyer had served with the Peekskill Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 9, 1939
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available