Patrolman Donald V. DeFord

Patrolman Donald V. DeFord

Lincoln Township Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, March 14, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Donald V. DeFord

Patrolman DeFord suffered a fatal stroke while working a traffic accident in inclement weather.

He died eight hours after collapsing.

Patrolman DeFord had served with the Lincoln Township Police Department for 15 years and was survived by his wife and three children

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

accident scene