Station Keeper Henry Deering

Station Keeper Henry Deering

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, March 24, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Henry Deering

Station House Keeper Henry Deering succumbed to injuries suffered when he was struck by a streetcar in front of 3855 Eastern Avenue.

He had been on duty at the District Six station house when he was summoned to the Probate Court to serve as a court officer. He heard the approach of the westbound streetcar and ran out to catch it, but ran into the path of an eastbound streetcar and was fatally injured.

Keeper Deering was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and served with the Cincinnati Police Department for over 11 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 11 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

attending court