Officer Rexford Napoleon "Rex" Deaver

Brunswick Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, March 6, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Rexford Napoleon "Rex" Deaver

Officer Deaver was shot and killed by a man who was going on a shooting spree.

The man was upset over a failed lumber deal and had gone into Brunswick to speak with an attorney. The suspect opened fire in the attorney's office. Officer Deaver responded to the scene and tried to sneak up to the location. He exchanged shots with the suspect but was fatally wounded. He died while being transported to a hospital. Before being killed by another officer, the suspect had killed Officer Deaver and four other civilians and wounded 30 other citizens.

Officer Deaver had only served with the Brunswick Police Department for three months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired, weapons violation