Patrolman Stuart N. Dean

Patrolman Stuart N. Dean

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Stuart N. Dean

Patrolman Stuart N. Dean was shot and killed during a standoff with a subject who was shooting at his neighbors at 320 North Irving Avenue (present-day Bell Avenue) at 5:30 a.m.

After receiving reports of shots fired, officers arrived at the location while the subject was still shooting from the front window of his home. One officer's horse was shot, and another officer was able to flee the barrage of bullets. When officers surrounded the building, the subject and his wife barricaded themselves inside and exchanged hundreds of shots with over 150 officers. Eight officers, including Patrolman Dean, attempted to enter through the rear of the building. When they entered the building, they were fired upon, and Patrolman Dean was shot in the chest.

The police decided to explode dynamite under the house as they were unable to make any headway against the rapid and accurate fire of the suspect. The explosion completely destroyed the house and killed the wife. The suspect was still alive and attempted to shoot the officers when he was shot and killed. A cartridge belt was found around the waist of the suspect and his wife. The suspect left a note that read, I'm following a direct order from God to start sending people home to him.

The subject and his wife had shot and killed four neighbors before police arrived on the scene. Three officers were injured. The subject had a warrant for his arrest, had a history of mental issues, and had served jail time.

Patrolman Dean had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 22 years, assigned to the 29th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 28 years, 10 months
  • Badge 72

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Killed by explosion

barricade, EDP, mentally ill