Patrolman Larry Joe Dean

Patrolman Larry Joe Dean

Clinton Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Larry Joe Dean

Patrolman Dean was shot and killed following a high speed pursuit of a juvenile. The suspect stopped the vehicle at his home and ran inside with Patrolman Dean and another officer pursuing him. The family of the suspect forced the second officer outside, leaving Patrolman Dean inside with the suspect. Several shots were fired inside the house and the suspect and Patrolman Dean were both found shot to death. Several members of the suspect's family were charged with beating and murdering Patrolman Dean. One eventually plead guilty to a reduced charge of manslaughter.

Patrolman Dean had been with the agency for just 43 days, having previously been on the Elk City Police force.

Patrolman Dean was survived by his expectant wife who had a son she named Larry five months later.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 month, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed