Police Officer Frank Kenneth D'Azevedo

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, April 1, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Frank Kenneth D'Azevedo

Police Officer Frank D'Azevedo, Police Officer Thomas Hodges, and Police Officer Clark Curlette were shot and killed at 6:45 pm while conducting an investigation into stolen driver's licenses.

Officer Curlette and Officer Hodges were waiting in a motel parking lot at Harding Avenue and 86th Street while Officer D'Azevedo purchased the stolen licenses approximately one block away. While in the parking lot, Officer Hodges and Officer Curlette noticed a car they suspected of being stolen. The two officers went to the motel manager and asked about the car.

The manager informed them that the car belonged to a guest and told them which room the guest was staying in. As the officers went to the room, the manager called the guest to warn him the officers were coming. When the officers knocked on the door, the suspect opened fire with a double-barrel 12 gauge shotgun. Officer Hodges was struck in the face, and Officer Curlette was struck in the abdomen.

When Officer D'Azevedo heard the shots, he immediately ran back to the motel and found his partners' bodies. He saw the suspect running from the scene and began to chase him on foot. The suspect turned a corner, crouched down, and waited for Officer D'Azevedo. Officer D'Azevedo was shot when he came around the corner. The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide a short time later.

Officer D'Azevedo was an Army veteran and had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 391
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed suicide

undercover, stolen vehicle