Police Officer James Days

Police Officer James Days

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 10, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James Days

Police Officer James Days died after suffering a heart attack during a foot pursuit of two subjects who fled from a stolen vehicle.

Officer Days and his partner were on patrol when they saw the vehicle driving erratically.

They chased it to the 1300 block of East Madison Park where the driver struck a tree and fled on foot. Officer Days pursued the driver and was found unconscious on a sidewalk in front of 1357 East 50th Street. He was transported to the University of Chicago Hospital where he passed away.

Officers from the University of Chicago Police Department responded to assist the officers and apprehended the offender.

Officer Days was assigned to the Prairie Avenue District.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended

foot pursuit, stolen vehicle