United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1925
Add to My HeroesMalcolm Malachi Day
Federal Prohibition Agent Malcolm Day was shot and killed while conducting a raid at the Flanagan Coal Camp in Premier, West Virginia.
The other officers with Agent Day returned fire and killed the suspect.
Agent Day was a licensed minister and was well-known in the area. He had served with the Internal Revenue Service's Prohibition Unit for seven years and had also served as chief of police, deputy sheriff, and county jailer. Agent Day was survived by his wife and children.
Agent Day's son, Game Warden Alexander Day, was killed in the line of duty while attempting to arrest a drunk man driving a stolen vehicle on September 12, 1937.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge 6966
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location West Virginia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed