Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, September 19, 1934
Add to My HeroesJames F. Day
Lieutenant James F. Day suffered a fatal heart attack after being attacked during a robbery.
Shortly after 11:30 p.m., Lieutenant Day was robbed and beaten. His body was found early the next morning in a vacant lot near 8545 South Green Street, within 100 yards of the Gresham Station where he was assigned. Evidence showed Lieutenant Day put up a fight for his life when he was attacked as his right hand was severely bruised. Although death was caused by a heart attack, Lieutenant Day was struck many times on the head and body with a club.
Lieutenant Day's pockets were turned inside out, and his wallet was gone when he was found. His widow reported that he cashed his paycheck and had a large sum of money when he left his home for work. His revolver was still in his coat pocket.
Lieutenant James Day had served with the Chicago Police Department for 43 years. He was survived by his wife, five daughters, and three sons.
His grandson and great-grandson retired from the Chicago Police Department, and two of his great-great-grandsons are currently serving with the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour 43 years
- Badge 261
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack