Sheriff Lawrence Percy Dawson

Sheriff Lawrence Percy Dawson

Dallas County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Percy Dawson

Sheriff Lawrence Dawson was shot and killed by a local farmer while attempting to settle a dispute between him and the Alabama Power Company.

Sheriff Dawson, with three of his deputies, went to the farmer's home two miles from Selma to try to settle a dispute over the man's refusal to allow the construction of a transmission line across his property. The power line was being built between Coosa River's Lock 12 and Selma. A court granted authority for the power company to build the line across the property. The power company paid the man the court-ordered compensation, but the man returned the check and then cut down several power poles that had been erected.

The farmer met the sheriff and deputies at the door and without warning opened fire, killing Sheriff Dawson. One of his deputies returned fire killing the farmer.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil