Constable Peter Davison

Constable Peter Davison

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1849

Add to My Heroes

Peter Davison

Constable Peter Davison was stabbed on June 18th, 1849 by a man at Van Amburg's Circus who had been ordered to move away from the performance ring.

The man refused and another officer physically moved him back approximately 10 feet. The subject became upset and attempted to draw a large bowie knife but was tackled by the officer. As Constable Davison came to the officer's aid the man was able to stab both of them.

Constable Davison died on June 25th, 1849, at a home on Seventh Street. Constable Dalzell lingered near death for many weeks, but recovered.

The subject was put on trial for murder and found not guilty by reason of self defense.

Constable Davison was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Monday, June 18, 1849
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance