Officer Michael Wayne Owens

Officer Michael Wayne Owens

Hutchins Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wayne Owens

Officer Michael Owens suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a murder and kidnapping suspect. Officer Owens had joined a pursuit initiated by the Texas DPS that had entered his jurisdiction. The vehicle was stopped on a bridge just outside of his jurisdiction and he became involved in a foot chase with the suspect.

He caught the suspect and was able subdue him with the help of other officers. Shortly afterwards he sat down and began to experience chest pains. He collapsed at the scene and was immediately attended to by several deputies and paramedics but died at the scene.

Corporal Owens had been in law enforcement for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack