Sergeant Randy Loy Davis

Sergeant Randy Loy Davis

Longview Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 27, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Randy Loy Davis

Sergeant Davis was shot and killed as he and other narcotics officers served a warrant in a hotel room.

Sergeant Davis had obtained a key from the hotel manager in order to gain quick access to the room in order to keep the suspect from destroying evidence. As he began to open the door, a single shot was fired from within the room and struck him in the chest. The suspect was arrested after a brief standoff.

Sergeant Davis had been with the Longview Police Department for seven years and had been with two other agencies as well. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

warrant