Undersheriff Milton L. Davis

Undersheriff Milton L. Davis

Dickinson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Milton L. Davis

Undersheriff Milton Davis and his brother, Sheriff Elmer Davis, were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a man who had gone crazy and began shooting people.

While the deputies were in the suspect's home, they exchanged shots with the suspect and both were killed.

The suspect then set fire to his house and was killed in the ensuing blaze.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide