Deputy U.S. Marshal John T. Davis

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John T. Davis

Deputy Marshal John Davis was shot and killed south of Claremore while attempting to arrest a man wanted for killing a store clerk during a robbery four months earlier. Marshal Davis located the man under a tree at the man's mother's home. As Marshal Davis rode up to him the man pulled his gun and shot him. Marshal Davis fell from his horse but was able to return fire and shot the suspect to death.

The suspect was believed to be a member of the Bill Cook Gang.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed