Gainesville Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, September 29, 1972
Add to My HeroesHenry Tillman Davis
Officer Henry Davis and his partner were on patrol traveling eastbound on Georgia Highway 53 when a car approached them from behind at a high rate of speed and struck their patrol car in the rear.
The patrol car was knocked into the westbound lane and was struck by a second car on the passenger side where Officer Davis was sitting. Officer Davis was killed in the crash. His partner was treated and released from the hospital.
Officer Davis had served with the Gainesville Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash