Deputy Warden Edward D. Davis

Deputy Warden Edward D. Davis

Nebraska Department of Correctional Services, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Edward D. Davis

Deputy Warden Edward Davis was stabbed to death during church services by an inmate who was seeking revenge for being disciplined by Deputy Warden Davis.

The suspect convicted of Warden Davis' murder and was executed by hanging on March 21, 1913. He was the last person hanged in Nebraska.

Deputy Warden Davis was survived by his wife. He was buried in Wyuka Cemetery in Lincoln, Nebraska.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1913