Deputy Sheriff James Brent McCants

York County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 25, 1992

Add to My Heroes

James Brent McCants

Deputy Sheriff James McCants was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Dave Lyle Boulevard, near I-77, in Rock Hill.

Unbeknownst to Deputy McCants, the two occupants had just stolen the car two hours earlier while carjacking two citizens in Charlotte, North Carolina. Both men fled and abandoned the car nearby. They were both arrested within hours.

Both subjects were convicted of Deputy McCants' murder. One was sentenced to life in prison, and the other was sentenced to death.

Deputy McCants was a United States Army veteran who had served with the York County Sheriff's Office for two months and had previously served with the Rock Hill Police Department for approximately 16 months.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop, stolen vehicle