Officer Roger L. Davies

Officer Roger L. Davies

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Roger L. Davies

Officer Roger Davies was killed in a motorcycle crash when another driver turned left in front of him on Front Avenue near the Oregon Journal Building (modern-day intersection of SW Yamhill Street and Pacific Highway).

Officer Davies had served with the Portland Police Bureau for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving