Deputy U.S. Marshal Holmes Davidson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Holmes Davidson

Deputy Marshal Davidson and Deputy Marshal William Plank were shot and killed in Tulsa, Oklahoma, while attempting to serve a search warrant on the former Tulsa police chief who had been convicted of violating prohibition laws. When the marshals arrived at the home the man's wife refused to let them in.

As the wife delayed the officers the suspect loaded a double-barrelled shotgun and opened fire through the screen door, fatally wounding Deputy Marshal Davidson. He then fired a second shot and killed Deputy Marshal Plank. The suspect reloaded and fired at the third marshal, who was retreating. The suspect then called the police and turned himself in.

In 1917 the 44-year-old ex-chief was convicted of two counts of manslaughter and sentenced to four years. He was released in 1921. On October 17, 1923, he was found dead in his Tulsa home from a stroke that doctors said was caused by excessive drinking.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released in 1921