Captain Joseph P. Davidchik

Captain Joseph P. Davidchik

Sioux City Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, December 26, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Davidchik

Captain Davidchik succumbed to a gunshot wound received eight days earlier while attempting to talk a man out of committing suicide. The suspect shot him in the leg. The wound caused Captain Davidchik to develop blood clots in both lungs and he died eight days later.

The suspect, 26, charged with murder, convicted of manslaughter, was sentenced to 8 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 18, 1968
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 years