Policeman Arthur L. Davenport

Policeman Arthur L. Davenport

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, May 16, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Arthur L. Davenport

Policeman Arthur Davenport was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck by a vehicle he and his partner were pursuing.

They officers had been flagged down by citizens and informed of a vehicle being driven in a reckless manner and that the driver was believed to be drunk. They located the vehicle nearby and attempted to stop it, but the vehicle fled. As the pursuit approached the intersection of Vine Street and Hollywood Boulevard the fleeing vehicle suddenly started turning in a circular manner and struck the rear of the police car, causing it to overturn.

Policeman Davenport was thrown from the vehicle and killed instantly.

The vehicle they were chasing fled the scene onto Vine Street. The driver turned himself in several days later and was charged with murder.

Policeman Davenport had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Lincoln Heights Station. He was survived by his parents and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

pursuit, Impaired Driver