Sergeant Richard Davenport, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 4, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Richard Davenport, Jr.

Sergeant Richard Davenport was shot and killed while off duty when he interrupted several men attempting to steal his son's car.

Sergeant Davenport confronted the five offenders in the area of 93rd Street and Stony Island Avenue and attempted to place them under arrest. One of the offenders resisted arrest, drew a .22 caliber revolver, and shot Sergeant Davenport.

The man who shot him was acquitted of murder at trial after claiming that he thought Sergeant Davenport was a gang member attempting to kill his friend.

Sergeant Davenport had served with the Chicago Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 2280

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not available

auto theft, off duty